One Two
Sie sind hier: Startseite Application Direct application

Direct application

You have to send your complete application to the ARTS secretariat before 15th March (non EU nor EEA citizen) or before 30th June (EU or EEA citizen and visa free citizen) in the year of study begin.

These to different deadlines are because of visa requierments. Also some non EU nor EEA citizens don´t need a visa before travelling to Germany for their studies.

As far as we know is no visa necessary by entering Germany for your studies if you are a citizen from: Andorra, Australia, Brazil, El Salvador, Honduras, Israel, Japan, Canada, Monaco, New Zealand, Republic of Korea, San Marino, Switzerland or USA.

-> Please contact the German embassy in your home country, if you are citizen of one of these countrys, to make sure that these regulations are still valid (we don´t  guarantee for the list, because visa regulations can be changed).

List of required documents for a complete application:

  • ARTS application form
  • CV
  • 2-3 pages scientific research proposal (please send also a soft copy to the e-mail address ARTS@uni-bonn.de)
  • English language certificate
  • Two letters of recommendation by employers (if the work is relevant to this application) or by professors who teach in the applicant’s major subjects
  • degree award -> authenticated hard copy (seal or raised seal with original signature)
  • academic transcript -> authenticated hard copy (seal or raised seal with original signature)

Keep in mind:
  • All documents have to be in English or German or you have to add an authenticated English translation.
  • An explanation of the system of marking must be attached to all certifications.
  • Where applicable, add documents about practical trainings you received or work experiences.
  • Online application is not possible.
  • Your application has to be received before the deadline.
  • Incomplete applications will not be considered.
  • The deadline for EU or EEA citizen and visa free citizen is only valid for persons, which don´t need a visa to study in Germany before their arrival. Keep in mind that you have to proof your way of financing your studies at the agency for foreign people in the city of Bonn after your arrival (probably not if you are an EU or EEA citizen), if you are allowed to enter Germany without visa.
Artikelaktionen
Benutzerspezifische Werkzeuge