One Two
Sie sind hier: Startseite ARTS Events December 2014

ARTS - Events December 2014

02. December, Tuesday, 14:00 h

ARTS-thesis defense

Badou Mendy, Gambia:

“Identification of new Receptor-Like Kinases involved in immunity of Arabidopsis thaliana against sedentary nematodes”

INRES Institut, Karlrobert-Kreiten-Str. 13, Seminarraum

 

03. December, Wednesday, 9:30 h

ZEF-public lecture

Rüdiger Grote, Karlsruhe Institute of Technology:

“The biogeochemical model LandscapeDNDC”

Walter-Flex-Straße 3, right conference room

 

03. December, Wednesday, 9:00 – 22:00 h

Dies Academicus

http://www.uni-bonn.de/Studium/Studium_Universale/Dies_Academicus.html

Faculty of Agriculture:

http://www3.uni-bonn.de/studium/studium-universale/dies-academicus/landwirtschaftliche-fakultaet

15:15 h:

Timo Kautz: “Erhaltung der Biodiversität durch Organischen Landbau”

Uni Hauptgebäude, Hörsaal V

ZEF-lectures from 12:30 – 14:00 h in lecture hall III (main building):

Wolfram Laube: “Kultureller Wandel, Bildung und soziale Mobilität im ländlichen Ghana”

Katja Mielke: “Afghanistans Flüchtlinge, Rückkehrer und Staatenlose – aktuelle Einblicke”

Julia Schöneberg: „Zwischen Paternalismus  und Partnerschaft: NGOs in Haiti“

Hendricus Andy Simarmata: “Informal flood-risk management at the community level in Kampung Muara Baru, Jakarta, Indonesia”

 

04. December, Thursday, 17:00 h

ARTS - lecture series

Laura  Jakobeit / Charlie Moosmann (GIZ):

“Powering Agriculture – Challenges for an energy smart food system”

Institut für Geodäsie und Geoinformation, HS I, Nussallee 1

 

04. December, Thursday, 20:00 h

Forum Wissenschaftsstadt Bonn

Harald von Witzke:

“Agrarwirtschaft, Klimaentwicklung und Nachhaltigkeit”

Hauptgebäude, Hörsaal VII

 

05. - 07. December

ZEF/ARTS-intercultural week-end

“Working and living in an intercultural scientific context“

Youth hostel Windeck-Rosbach

Departure on Friday 6 at 9:00 h, Walter-Flex-Str.3,

www.windeck.jugendherberge.de

 

07. – 11. December

BIMUN/ SINUB Conference 2014:

“Cultural Conflicts / Building Bridges through Diplomacy”

World Conference Center Bonn

www.bimun.org

 

10. December, Wednesday, 15:00 – 17:00 h

Information on Erasmus study abroad and internships

Uni Bonn, main building, HS IX

 

11. December, Thursday, 17:00 h

ARTS - lecture series

Michael Bruentrup, DIE:

“Large-scale land acquisition in sub- Saharan Africa:  opportunities, risks and regulation approaches”

Institut für Geodäsie und Geoinformation, HS I, Nussallee 1

 

11. December, Thursday, 18:15 h

Geographies of the Future

Christian Borgemeister, ZEF:

“Managing future risks in East Africa: climate change, Rift Valley fever, and transformations of pastoralism”

Geographisches Institut, Meckenheimer Allee 166

 

12. December, Friday, 11:00 h

ARTS-thesis defense

Mary Wanjiki Wang’ombe, Kenya:

“Characterization the role of Receptor like kinases in the interaction of Arabidopsis thaliana and sedentary plant parasitic nematodes”

INRES Institut, Karlrobert-Kreiten-Str. 13, Seminarraum

 

12. December, Friday, 15:00 h

ARTS-thesis defense

Abdu Aumer Mohammed, Ethiopia:

Adoption of Multiple Sustainable Agricultural Practices and Its Impact on Household Income: Evidence from Maize-Legumes Cropping System of Southern Ethiopia

Institut für Lebensmittel- und Ressourcenökonomik, Meckenheimer Allee 174, Seminarraum

 

19. December, Friday, 10:00 h

PhD-thesis defense

Carlos Lenin Angulo Villacis, Ecuador:

“Re-solution – understanding the uncertainty in regional applications of crop models”

INRES – Pflanzenbau, HS V, Katzenburgweg 5

 

19. December, Thursday, 17:00 h

ARTS - lecture series

Christian Borgemeister, ZEF:

“Natural resource management in a One Health context - examples from Africa”

Institut für Geodäsie und Geoinformation, HS I, Nussallee 1

Artikelaktionen