One Two
Sie sind hier: Startseite ARTS Events

ARTS - Events November 2019

05. November, Tuesday, 15:00 h

ARTS-defense

Asmiro Abeje Fikadu, Ethiopia:

“Neighborhood effects on technical efficiency of Teff farms in Ethiopia”

ILR, Computer room,  Nussallee 21

 

06. November, Wednesday, 16:00 h

Ethics of Technology Choice in Times of Eroding Planetary Boundaries

"New societal models as a response to global challenges?”

Deutsches Institut für Entwicklungspolitik (DIE), Tulpenfeld 6

 

07. November, Thursday, 17:00 h

ARTS-seminar series

Jörg Lohmann, Mathias Bertram (GIZ):

 “Panorama Platform – Solutions for a healthy planet”

Institut für Geodäsie und Geoinformation, HS I, Nussallee 1

 

07. November, Thursday, 18:00 – 20:00 h

Bonnalliance lecture series

Prof. Wiltrud Terlau, Hochschule Bonn-Rhein-Sieg, Prof. Weigend, Uni Bonn:

“Urban Biodiversity in the Region Bonn-Rhein-Sieg: Benefits from sustainability transfer”

Uni Bonn main building, HS II, Regina-Pacis-Weg 3

 

08. November, Friday, 14:00 h

PhD-defense

Yao He:

“Carbon, nitrogen, and water dynamics after introduction non-flooded crops into a continuous paddy rice cropping system”

INRES-BoWi, HS XIII, Nussallee 13

 

11. November, Monday, 8:15 h

ARTS-defense

Mehdi Benyoussef Bisbis, Luxemburg:

“The effects of different light spectra on product quality in horticulture”

IGG, Nussallee 1, seminar room

 

13.  November, Wednesday, 19:00 h

Club meets…IASTE

(student initiative on international exchange)

International Club

Poppelsdorfer Allee 53

 

14.  November, Thursday, 17:00 h

ARTS-seminar series

Will Frank, Germanwatch:

 “Agriculture and law in times of climate change”

Institut für Geodäsie und Geoinformation, HS I, Nussallee 1

 

14. November, Thursday, 18:00 – 20:00 h

Bonnalliance lecture series

Dr. Holger Berg, Wuppertal Institute, Dr. Persefoni Hilken and Dr. Berit Stange, covestro:

“Conditions for a good circular economy: Perspectives from theory and practice”

Uni Bonn main building, HS II, Regina-Pacis-Weg 3

 

14.  November, Thursday, 18:30 h

Länderabend Südamerika

International Club

Poppelsdorfer Allee 53

 

18. November, Monday, 14:00 h

PhD-defense

Karla Estela Locher Krause:

“Spatio-temporal landscape transformations in Southern Chile and its implications on ecosystem services provision and beneficiaries”

IGG, seminar room, 1st floor, Nussallee 1

 

20. November, Wendnesday, 10:15 h

ARTS-defense

Fadli Fadli, Indonesia:

“Co-composted faecal sludge and its impact on nutrient availability and enzyme activity”

INRES-soil science, Nussallee 13, seminar room

 

20. November, Wednesday, 16:00 h

Ethics of Technology Choice in Times of Eroding Planetary Boundaries

"Technology assessment: German and international approaches”

Deutsches Institut für Entwicklungspolitik (DIE), Tulpenfeld 6

 

21. November, Thursday, 17:00 h

ARTS-seminar series

Dr. Luna Bharati, ZEF:

 “Climate change impacts and adaptation strategies”

Institut für Geodäsie und Geoinformation, HS I, Nussallee 1

 

21. November, Thursday, 18:00 – 20:00 h

Bonnalliance lecture series

Prof. Katja Bender, Callistus Agbam, Hochschule Bonn-Rhein-Sieg:

“Dynamics of social protection and economic development in low and middle income countries”

Uni Bonn main building, HS II, Regina-Pacis-Weg 3

 

22. – 26.  November

BIMUN conference

“The Causes of political reality - Understanding the present to shape the future”

World Conference Center

 

22. November, Friday, 10:30 h

PhD-defense

Gianna Carina Braun:

“Salinity intrusion in Vietnam’s coastal delta regions: Impact on use and fate on plant protection products and antibiotics”

INRES, Nussallee 13, HS XIII

 

28. November, Thursday, 17:00 h

ARTS-seminar series

PD Dr. Anja Linstädter, Uni Bonn:

 “Understanding of desertification tipping points”

Institut für Geodäsie und Geoinformation, HS I, Nussallee 1

Artikelaktionen